Posts Tagged‘juniors’

September 2015 – North-West London League

Sunday saw a number of Harrow AC athletes compete in the Moor Park fun run.

Harrow AC boys were first in U10 s, U12 s and U15 s and we also had second places in U12Gs, U15Gs and U15Bs. This wasn’t a Club fixture but comes under the category of an event that a number of our athletes compete in.

Congratulations to Laurance Edwards, Alex Bickerstaff and Arinze Ofurum on winning their races!

The North West London League kicked off on Saturday with Harrow being represented in every age group except U17 boys.

The result of the day for Harrow was Louis Hunt 1st in the U13 boys race. Having led for 95% of the race he held on till the end despite being closely chased by Luca Stubbs (previously Shaftesbury now running for St Albans School). The determination from both boys, who are both NWLL champions at U11, was evident.

U13 boys & girls and U11 girls teams all finished in 3rd place. Well done to all the runners who ran for Harrow for the first time, they all ran really well.

NWLLm1a

Michelle Rowlands has kindly agreed to continue with the spike exchange scheme for athletes to exchange spikes at Bannister this Wednesday night.

September 2015 – North-West London League

Sunday saw a number of Harrow AC athletes compete in the Moor Park fun run.

Harrow AC boys were first in U10 s, U12 s and U15 s and we also had second places in U12Gs, U15Gs and U15Bs. This wasn’t a Club fixture but comes under the category of an event that a number of our athletes compete in.

Congratulations to Laurance Edwards, Alex Bickerstaff and Arinze Ofurum on winning their races!

The North West London League kicked off on Saturday with Harrow being represented in every age group except U17 boys.

The result of the day for Harrow was Louis Hunt 1st in the U13 boys race. Having led for 95% of the race he held on till the end despite being closely chased by Luca Stubbs (previously Shaftesbury now running for St Albans School). The determination from both boys, who are both NWLL champions at U11, was evident.

U13 boys & girls and U11 girls teams all finished in 3rd place. Well done to all the runners who ran for Harrow for the first time, they all ran really well.

NWLLm1a

 

Michelle Rowlands has kindly agreed to continue with the spike exchange scheme for athletes to exchange spikes at Bannister this Wednesday night.

September 2015 – Middlesex & Herts Relays

Great start to the new winter season as our young athletes took part in the Middlesex & Herts Road Relays held at Hayes.

The official results are not in yet but our U15 Boys team of Laurance Edwards, Chris Morris and Sam Bickerstaff did well winning silver and U17 girls squad of Rachael Haddow, Lillian Cottrell and Jessica Leanne won the bronze medals – well done all!

Above are Laurance Edwards, Chris Morris & Sam Bickerstaff and Rachael Haddow, Lillian Cottrell & Jessica Leanne :)

Above are Laurance Edwards, Chris Morris & Sam Bickerstaff and Rachael Haddow, Lillian Cottrell & Jessica Leanne :)

July 2015 – Winter Rankings

Somewhat later than originally planned, Tony Bush has prepared the final winter ranking lists – available here:

Laurance Edwards tops the winter rankings for 2014-2015. Award winners for each age-group are:

Senior men:Jim CooperSenior women:Amy Concannon
Under 20 men:Sam FennUnder 20 women: Katie Watkins
Under 17 men:Fred CryanUnder 17 women: Eilish O’Grady
Under 15 boys:Jaouhar KarmourUnder 15 girls: Rachael Haddow
Under 13 boys:Laurance EdwardsUnder 13 girls: Sophie Peters
Under 11 boys:Lucas MansellUnder 11 girls: Isabella D.Amico

Belated congratulations to all the athletes and we will have an awards ceremony in due course!

January 2015 – Middlesex Counties

Harrow AC fielded 26 athletes at the Middlesex Counties.

Laurance Edwards produced the performance of the day with an exceptional 3rd-place finish for the U13 boys.

In support and bringing the team home in 3rd place were Sam Bickerstaff (8th), Chris Morris, Mughilan Muralitharan and Abishek Shreeharan.

The U13 girls also performed very well, finishing in 4th as a team with Sophie Peters, Sally Tremlett andAnya Freely all showing good promise for 2015.

For the seniors, there were very good results for Emily Antcliffe and Nicky Ashe, both running well at present.

Also battling the rain and mud, Alan Wray continued with his post-bike crash comeback to finish an impressive 16th, just ahead of Jim Cooper in 20th.

Ellen Rose-Senior and Katie Watkins finished 2nd and 4th, respectively, in the Junior Ladies. Jonathan Collier continued to show his strength, finishing in 6th for the Junior men ahead of Sam Fenn, doing well in 15th.

Eilish O’Grady finished 6th in the U17 Ladies.

Abi Khamoun’s U15 boys team performed tightly with less than a minute splitting Jaouhar Karmoun in 14th, Tim Fenn, Liam Bunn and Albie Tremlett in 27th. The team finished a respectable 6th and will be looking to the year ahead positively.

U15 girls finished 7th headed up by Lilian Cottrell, followed by Rachel Haddow, Jessica Leane, Tara Das and Ava Howard-Beadle.

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Pinterest
Share On Youtube
Contact us
Hide Buttons